Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10  (Read 1382 times)

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« on: August 21, 2017, 00:33 »
 :-[

To Whomever,

I am having a problem running KFMod20 on my Windows 10. I installed Unreal Tournament 2004 and then KFMod20. Then I tried running KFMod20, but it keeps giving me this message after it CTDs. Can someone tell me what's wrong?

« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 00:40 by poompoom500 »

[MiA]Raj

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 1283
  • Country: ee
    • rajliv
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2017, 05:42 »
This error doesn't look like the one that usually occurs when starting UT2004 on Windows 10, but maybe it's still the same problem.

Try solution #2 here, but instead of UT2004.ini, change KFMod20.ini.

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2017, 13:41 »
 :-[

To [MiA] Raj,

Thanks, Raj. But I don't think that is my problem. Besides, my UT2004.exe works fine. I have the Editor's Choice Edition Unreal Tournament 2004. It had the other mods installed in the game (like FragOps, Domain, ChaosUT2, Red Orchestra, AirBucaneer) which work fine. Only KFMod20 gets the error message. Error message is picture below:



Doesn't it point to the player start (KFhuman spawn) as the problem? I don't know. I even downloaded the KFMod20 from your link, and installed that.

france 1998

  • Full MemberĀ 
  • *
  • Posts: 95
  • Country: fr
  • Un bel avion est un avion qui vole bien.
    • TheNoobPilote
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2017, 19:13 »
:-[

To [MiA] Raj,

Thanks, Raj. But I don't think that is my problem. Besides, my UT2004.exe works fine. I have the Editor's Choice Edition Unreal Tournament 2004. It had the other mods installed in the game (like FragOps, Domain, ChaosUT2, Red Orchestra, AirBucaneer) which work fine. Only KFMod20 gets the error message. Error message is picture below:



Doesn't it point to the player start (KFhuman spawn) as the problem? I don't know. I even downloaded the KFMod20 from your link, and installed that.
I think you miss a file
by France the best

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2017, 19:41 »
 :-[

To france 1998,

Can you tell which file it is that I am missing? I downloaded the KFMod20 file directly from Miasma's ModDB link. And I run the game and they work well - UT2004, and the other mods. But not KFMod20!

Piglet

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 1111
  • Country: gb
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2017, 18:11 »
I used to get errors that looked like that on my old PC when the overclocked processor was failing

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2017, 05:20 »
 :-[

To piglet,

Well, I replaced my processor from an Intel Celeron 7500 to an i5, 330 GHz. But I don't think that that is the problem. The thing is all of the UT2004 mods work except for KFMod20. FragOps works fine. Domain works fine, and so does Red Orchestra.

Piglet

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 1111
  • Country: gb
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2017, 09:12 »
It may not be - but ut2004 is a good stress tester. Have you tries one of the many  normal routes to stress test a machine to see if it is fully stable? Something like the prime95 stress test?

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: Problem with KFMod20 on Windows 10
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2017, 17:07 »
 :-[

To piglet,

I am pretty sure it isn't my processor. It has got something to do with either a missing, or an extra file. When I start the game I get up to the part where you're asked to "READY" up. Then when I click on "READY", it CTDs! Then gives me the error message.

« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 17:09 by poompoom500 »